The Junior Age

Tag: Indian Athletes Profiles

Indian Athletes to Watch at the 2024 Paris Olympics

The 2024 Paris Olympics are just around the corner, and India is gearing up to showcase its sporting prowess on the global stage. The Games will officially commence on July 26, with the opening ceremony taking place along the river Seine. However, the action for India begins on July 25 with the individual archery rounds. Here’s a day-wise breakdown of the Indian athletes to watch out for:

Get Know everything about Sports, Buy This Origins of Sports Flashcards

July 25 (Thursday)

Archery:

  • Women’s Individual Ranking Round (1 pm)
  • Men’s Individual Ranking Round

July 27 (Saturday)

Hockey: India vs. New Zealand

Badminton:

  • Men’s Singles Group Stage
  • Women’s Singles Group Stage
  • Men’s Doubles Group Stage
  • Women’s Doubles Group Stage

Boxing: Prelims Round of 32

Rowing: Men’s Single Sculls Heats

Shooting:

  • 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team qualification
  • 10m Air Rifle medal matches
  • 10m Air Pistol qualification

Table Tennis:

  • Men’s & Women’s Singles Prelims
  • Round of 64

Tennis:

  • 1st round matches (Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles, Women’s Doubles)

July 28 (Sunday)

Archery: Women’s Team Round of 16 to Finals

Rowing: Men’s Single Sculls Repechage round

Shooting:

  • 10m Air Rifle Women’s Qualification
  • 10m Air Pistol Men’s Final
  • 10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification

Swimming:

  • Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats
  • Men’s 100m Backstroke SF
  • Women’s 200m Freestyle Heats
  • Women’s 200m Freestyle SF

July 29 (Monday)

Archery: Men’s Team Round of 16 to Finals

Hockey: India vs. Argentina

Rowing: Men’s Single Sculls SF E/F

Shooting:

  • Trap Men’s Qualification
  • 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification
  • 10m Air Rifle Women’s Final

Swimming:

  • Men’s 100m Backstroke Final
  • Women’s 200m Freestyle Final

July 30 (Tuesday)

Archery:

  • Women’s Individual Round of 64 and Round of 32
  • Men’s Individual Round of 64 and Round of 32

Equestrian: Dressage Individual Day 1

Hockey: India vs. Ireland

Rowing: Men’s Single Sculls Quarter Finale

Shooting:

  • Trap Women’s Qualification Day 1
  • 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team medal matches

July 31 (Wednesday)

Boxing: Quarter Finals

Equestrian: Dressage Individual Day 2

Rowing: Men’s Single Sculls Semi-Finals

Shooting:

  • Sum Rifle 3 Pos. Men’s Qualification
  • Trap Women’s Final
  • Table Tennis: Round of 16

August 1 (Thursday)

Athletics:

  • Men’s 20km Race Walk
  • Women’s 20km Race Walk

Badminton:

  • Men’s & Women’s Doubles QF
  • Men’s & Women’s singles Round of 16

Hockey: India vs. Belgium

Golf: Men’s Round 1

Judo: Women’s 78+ kg Round of 32 to Finals

Rowing: Men’s Single Sculls SF A/R

Sailing: Men’s & Women’s Dinghy Race 1-10

Shooting:

  • 50m Rifle 3 Pos. Men’s Final
  • 50m Rifle 3 Pos. Women’s Qualification

August 2 (Friday)

Archery: Mixed Team Round of 16 to Finals

Athletics: Men’s Shot Put Qualification

Badminton:

  • Women’s Doubles SF
  • Men’s Doubles SF
  • Men’s Singles OF

Hockey: India vs. Australia

Golf: Men’s Round 2

Rowing: Men’s Single Sculls Finals

Shooting:

  • Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 1
  • 25m Pistol Women’s Qualifiers

Table Tennis:

  • Men’s & Women’s Singles SF
  • Tennis: Men’s Singles SF, Men’s Doubles medal matches

August 3 (Saturday)

Archery: Women’s Individual Round of 10 to Finals

Athletics: Men’s Shot Put Final

Badminton:

  • Women’s Singles OF
  • Women’s Doubles Medal matches

Boxing:

  • Quarter Finals
  • Women’s 60kg Semifinal

Golf: Men’s Round 3

Shooting:

  • Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 2
  • Skeet Women’s Qualification Day 1

Table Tennis: Women’s Singles medal matches

August 4 (Sunday)

Archery: Men’s Individual Round of 16 to Finals

Athletics:

  • Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
  • Men’s Long Jump Qualification

Badminton:

  • Women’s Singles SF
  • Men’s Singles SF
  • Men’s Doubles Medal matches

Boxing: Semi-Finals

Equestrian: Dressage individual Grand Prix Freestyle

Hockey: Men’s Quarter Finals

Golf: Men’s Round 4

Shooting:

  • 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Qual Stage 1
  • Skeet Women’s Final

Table Tennis: Men’s Singles medal matches

August 5 (Monday)

Athletics:

  • Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
  • Women’s 5000m Final

Badminton:

  • Women’s Singles medal matches
  • Men’s Singles medal matches

Shooting:

  • Skeet Mixed Team Qualification
  • 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Final

Table Tennis: Men’s & Women’s Team, Round of 16

Wrestling: Women’s 68 kg Round of 16 & OF

August 6 (Tuesday)

Athletics:

  • Men’s Javelin Throw qualification
  • Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
  • Men’s Long Jump Final

Boxing:

  • Semi Finals
  • Women’s 60kg – Final

Hockey: Men’s SF

Sailing: Men’s & Women’s Dinghy medal race

Table Tennis: Men’s & Women’s Team OF

Wrestling:

  • Women’s 68 kg SF to medal matches
  • Women’s 50 kg Round of 16 & QF

7th August, Wednesday

Athletics:

  • Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
  • Marathon Race Walk Mixed Relay
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1
  • Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification
  • Men’s High Jump Qualification
  • Men’s Triple Jump Qualification

Boxing:

  • Men’s 83.5kg Finals
  • Men’s 80kg Finals

Golf: Women’s Round 1

Table Tennis:

  • Men’s & Women’s Team OF
  • Men’s Team SF

Weightlifting: Women’s 40 kg

Wrestling:

  • Women’s 50 kg SF to medal matches
  • Women’s 53 kg Round of 16 & QF

8th August, Thursday

Athletics:

  • Men’s Javelin Throw Final
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Repechage
  • Women’s Shot Put qualification

Boxing:

  • Men’s 51 kg Finals
  • Women’s 54kg Finals

Hockey: Men’s medal matches

Golf: Women’s Round 2

Table Tennis: Men’s & Women’s SF

Wrestling:

  • Women’s 57 kg Round of 16 & QF
  • Women’s 53 kg SF to medal matches
  • Men’s 57 kg Round of 16 & QF

9th August, Friday

Athletics:

  • Women’s 4x400m Relay Round 1
  • Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles SF
  • Women’s Shot Put Final
  • Men’s Triple Jump Final

Boxing:

  • Men’s 71 kg Finals
  • Women’s 50kg Finals
  • Men’s 97kg Finals
  • Women’s 66kg Finals

Golf: Women’s Round 3

Table Tennis: Men’s & Women’s Team medal matches

Wrestling:

  • Women’s 57 kg SF to medal matches
  • Men’s 57 kg SF to medal matches
  • Women’s 62 kg Round of 16 & OF

10th August, Saturday

Athletics:

  • Women’s 4x400m Relay Final
  • Men’s 4x400m Relay Final
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Final
  • Women’s Javelin Throw Final
  • Men’s High Jump Final

Boxing:

  • Women’s 60kg Finals
  • Men’s 57kg Finals
  • Women’s 75kg Finals
  • Men’s +92 kg Finals

Golf: Women’s Round 4

Table Tennis: Men’s & Women’s Team medal matches

Wrestling:

  • Women’s 76 kg Round of 16 & QF
  • Women’s 62 kg SF and medal matches

11th August, Sunday

Wrestling: Women’s 76 kg SF to medal matches

Closing Ceremony

The action-packed schedule continues until August 11, with Indian athletes competing in various events like athletics, badminton, boxing, hockey, golf, judo, rowing, sailing, shooting, table tennis, tennis, and wrestling.

Let’s cheer on our Indian athletes as they strive to bring glory to the nation!

Also Watch full Video on, What Do The Olympic Rings Stand For?

Open chat
Hello 👋
Can we help you?